GrokSurf's San Diego

Local observations on water, environment, technology, law & politics

Boil water advisory issued for San Carlos neighborhood

Posted by George J Janczyn on October 10, 2011

[http://www.sandiego.gov/water/boilwatersancarlos.shtml]

Boil Water Notice in the San Carlos Area:
Boil Your Water Before Using

Este informe contiene información muy importante sobre su agua potable. Tradúzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.
Failure to follow this advisory could result in stomach or intestinal illness.

View Map of Affected Area (PDF)

Street List (PDF)

Due to a water pump station failure, the California Department of Public Health and the City of San Diego Public Utilities Department are advising residents of San Carlos, east of Cowles Mountain and north of Navajo Road, to use boiled tap water or bottled water for drinking and cooking purposes as a safety precaution. To confirm if your address is affected, please check the list of streets (PDF).

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one (1) minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking and food preparation until further notice. This is the preferred method to assure that the water is safe to drink.

Optional alternative to include for prolonged situations where it fits.

An alternative method of disinfection for residents that are not able to boil their water is to use fresh, unscented, liquid household bleach. To do so, add 8 drops (or 1/8 teaspoon) of bleach per gallon of clear water or 16 drops (or 1/4 teaspoon) per gallon of cloudy water, mix thoroughly, and allow it to stand for 30 minutes before using. A chlorine-like taste and odor will result from this disinfection procedure and is an indication that adequate disinfection has taken place.
Water disinfection tablets may also be used by following the manufacturer’s instructions.

We will inform you when tests show that water is safe to drink and you no longer need to boil your water. We anticipate resolving the problem by October 13, 2011.

For more information call:
Water Utility contact: City of San Diego Public Utilities Department, 619-515-3525
California Department of Public Health – Drinking Water Field Operations Branch – District Office at 619-525-4159.

Boil Water FAQ (PDF)

Leave a comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s